Adirondack Adventures

Fragrance & Botanical Blog Adirondack 46er Hiking Guides (41/46 Climbed) High Peaks Trail & Weather Conditions Our 100% Solar-Powered Factory
Field Notes from the High Peaks · Clark Maine's 46er Log

Adirondack 46 High Peaks Hiking Guides & Summit Log (41 of 46 Climbed)

Our scents are rooted in real miles on Adirondack trails. Owner Clark Maine has summited 41 of the 46 Adirondack High Peaks across 17 climb dates (31 peaks in 2014, including a single-day 10-peak Great Range traverse on October 3, 2014; 4 in 2019; 3 in 2023; 2 in 2025; and Mount Marshall on October 3, 2026). Below you'll find Clark's field log, summit photographs, and our peak-by-peak Adirondack trail guides.

Progress
41 / 46 Peaks
89% complete across 17 outings
Latest Summit (#41)
Mount Marshall
4,360 ft · Rank #25 · 3 Oct 2026
Biggest Single Day
10 High Peaks
Great Range Traverse · 3 Oct 2014
5 Remaining (Trailless)
Seward Range + Allen
Seward, Donaldson, Seymour, Emmons, Allen
Summit view from Mount Marshall (4,360 ft, High Peak #41 of 46) climbed by Clark Maine on October 3, 2026
Mount Marshall (4,360 ft): Peak #41 of 46 on a clear October afternoon (3 Oct 2026, ~8 hrs round-trip).
Mount Redfield and Cliff Mountain hike in the Adirondack High Peaks, July 26, 2025
Redfield (4,606 ft) & Cliff (3,960 ft): Uphill Brook & herd paths climbed on 26 Jul 2025.
Tabletop Mountain and Phelps Mountain trail in the Adirondack High Peaks, August 22, 2023
Tabletop (4,427 ft) & Phelps (4,161 ft): Van Hoevenberg approach climbed on 22 Aug 2023.
Autumn foliage from Nippletop and Sawteeth in the Adirondack High Peaks, October 7, 2019
Nippletop (4,620 ft) & Sawteeth (4,100 ft): Peak autumn foliage over the Ausable Lakes on 7 Oct 2019.
View Complete 46 High Peaks Elevation & Climb Date Log (41 Climbed · 5 Remaining)
Rank Peak Elevation Status / Date Climbed Notes / Range
#1Mount Marcy5,344 ftClimbed · 3 Oct 201410-peak Great Range traverse
#2Algonquin Peak5,114 ftClimbed · 24 Jul 2014MacIntyre Range
#3Mount Haystack4,960 ftClimbed · 3 Oct 201410-peak Great Range traverse
#4Mount Skylight4,926 ftClimbed · 3 Oct 201410-peak Great Range traverse
#5Whiteface Mountain4,867 ftClimbed · 12 Jul 2014With Esther Mountain
#6Dix Mountain4,857 ftClimbed · 7 Sep 2014Full 5-peak Dix Range day
#7Gray Peak4,840 ftClimbed · 3 Oct 201410-peak Great Range traverse
#8Iroquois Peak4,840 ftClimbed · 24 Aug 2014With Wright Peak
#9Basin Mountain4,827 ftClimbed · 3 Oct 201410-peak Great Range traverse
#10Gothics4,736 ftClimbed · 3 Oct 201410-peak Great Range traverse
#11Mount Colden4,714 ftClimbed · 3 Sep 2023Avalanche Pass & Lake Arnold loop
#12Giant Mountain4,627 ftClimbed · 14 May 2014First High Peak date (with Rocky Peak Ridge)
#13Nippletop4,620 ftClimbed · 7 Oct 2019With Sawteeth via Ausable Club
#14Santanoni Peak4,607 ftClimbed · 28 Sep 2014Santanoni Range trio (with Panther & Couchsachraga)
#15Mount Redfield4,606 ftClimbed · 26 Jul 2025With Cliff Mountain via Uphill Brook
#16Wright Peak4,580 ftClimbed · 24 Aug 2014With Iroquois Peak
#17Saddleback Mountain4,515 ftClimbed · 3 Oct 201410-peak Great Range traverse
#18Panther Peak4,442 ftClimbed · 28 Sep 2014Santanoni Range trio
#19TableTop Mountain4,427 ftClimbed · 22 Aug 2023With Phelps Mountain
#20Rocky Peak Ridge4,420 ftClimbed · 14 May 2014With Giant Mountain
#21Macomb Mountain4,405 ftClimbed · 7 Sep 2014Full 5-peak Dix Range day
#22Armstrong Mountain4,400 ftClimbed · 3 Oct 201410-peak Great Range traverse
#23Hough Peak4,400 ftClimbed · 7 Sep 2014Full 5-peak Dix Range day
#24Seward Mountain4,361 ftRemaining (Trailless)Seward Range (Trip Group 1)
#25Mount Marshall4,360 ftClimbed · 3 Oct 2026 (#41)Latest summit · ~8 hrs round-trip
#26Allen Mountain4,340 ftRemaining (Trailless)Solo objective (~18 mi round-trip)
#27Big Slide Mountain4,240 ftClimbed · 18 May 2014Via The Brothers
#28Esther Mountain4,240 ftClimbed · 12 Jul 2014With Whiteface Mountain
#29Upper Wolfjaw4,185 ftClimbed · 3 Oct 201410-peak Great Range traverse
#30Lower Wolfjaw4,175 ftClimbed · 3 Oct 201410-peak Great Range traverse
#31Street Mountain4,166 ftClimbed · 20 Aug 2014With Nye Mountain
#32Phelps Mountain4,161 ftClimbed · 22 Aug 2023With TableTop Mountain
#33Mount Donaldson4,140 ftRemaining (Trailless)Seward Range (Trip Group 1)
#34Seymour Mountain4,120 ftRemaining (Trailless)Seward Range (Trip Group 1)
#35Sawteeth4,100 ftClimbed · 7 Oct 2019With Nippletop
#36Cascade Mountain4,098 ftClimbed · 22 May 2014With Porter Mountain
#37South Dix (Carson Peak)4,060 ftClimbed · 7 Sep 2014Full 5-peak Dix Range day
#38Porter Mountain4,059 ftClimbed · 22 May 2014With Cascade Mountain
#39Mount Colvin4,057 ftClimbed · 3 Oct 2019With Dial Mountain
#40Mount Emmons4,040 ftRemaining (Trailless)Seward Range (Trip Group 1)
#41Dial Mountain4,020 ftClimbed · 3 Oct 2019With Mount Colvin
#42Grace Peak (East Dix)4,012 ftClimbed · 7 Sep 2014Full 5-peak Dix Range day
#43Blake Peak3,960 ftClimbed · 29 Jul 2014Colvin-Blake ridge
#44Cliff Mountain3,960 ftClimbed · 26 Jul 2025With Mount Redfield
#45Nye Mountain3,895 ftClimbed · 20 Aug 2014With Street Mountain
#46Couchsachraga Peak3,820 ftClimbed · 28 Sep 2014Santanoni Range trio